Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53621

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3
Owner/operator:4.(J)/Tr.Gr.186 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of It Spoekepaad, Garyp, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wangerooge airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by AA fire from Den Helder in Noord-Holland & emergency-landed. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0566&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.ww2.dk/air/seefl/trgr186.htm

Media: