Incident Fokker C.V 639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53646

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Fokker C.V
Owner/operator:III-2 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Doorn, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ruigenhoek airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 06:25 hrs for an armed recce operation to the Grebbeberg. This hill (in the Netherlands we call it a mountain) was the scene of intense fighting between German and Dutch troops.

The aircraft was damaged by Flak and emergency-landed near Doorn. The two crew members returned to duty.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0450&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=