Accident Henschel Hs 126 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53666

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Henschel Hs 126
Owner/operator:4.(H) Aufkl.Gr.13 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
Absturz; Halteseil eines eigenen Fesselballons berührt. The aircraft crashed due to hitting the cable of an own tethered balloon. Both crew members rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. E. Vierheilig Luftwaffe / grave BZ-7-174
Beobachter Lt. E. Häckel 65173 Luftwaffe / grave BZ-8-176

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0485&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=