Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P4973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53793

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4973
MSN: MH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:50 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Berlin; failed to return.

The aircraft was ditched in the North Sea; the survivors were rescued by a floatplane from the 5. Seenotstaffel.

Pilot / F/O. J.M. Taylor 33446 RAF / prisoner of war
Second Pilot / Sgt. M.H. Jones 741975 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 16
Observer / Sgt. V.B. Housego 747810 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator / Sgt. H. Maylin 626629 RAF / prisoner of war
Rear Gunner / Sgt. M.F. Johnson 647408 RAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0816&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1940 P5007 51 Sqn RAF 4 Dorenthe near Ibbenburen and Saerbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o