Accident Heinkel He 111 H-4 5707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53794

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:02:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5707
MSN: 1H+IM, weisse I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwkoop, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to battle damage, while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Hull in England.

Flugzeugführer / Lt. N. Katz / wounded
Bordfunker / Fw. R. Höper / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AZ-2-58
Bordschütze / Uffz. W. Henningsen / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AZ-2-46
- - / Georgi / escaped by parachute
- - / Schindl / escaped by parachute

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0822&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=