Accident Heinkel He 115 B-1 2218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53803

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 115 B-1
Owner/operator:3.(K)/Kü.Fl.Gr. 906 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2218
MSN: 8L+LL, gelbe L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer N of Naarden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Schellingwoude
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
After laying mines, the plane crash-landed under unknown circumstances. The pilot did not survive:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. F. Bock / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CW-10-242
Beobachter / Lt.z.See M.W. Andersen / wounded
Bordfunker / Gfr. K-H. Gurkowski / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0810&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/zuidelijk-flevoland-2/vliegtuigwrakken/heinkel-he-115b-1-2218.html