Accident Dornier Do 215 B-1 0028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53807

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Dornier Do 215 B-1
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr. Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe
Registration: 0028
MSN: G2+LM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a recce flight. Two of the crew are missing in action:
Crew:
Flugzeugführer / Uffz. W. Goebbels / missing in action
Beobachter / Fw. P. Maurer / Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands; grave CL-5-74
Bordfunker / Uffz. H. Kamolz / missing in action
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. R. Vogel / Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands; grave AR-10-233

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0805A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
GQM (#1-2); BoB T&N, page 609; Mason, page 331