Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk II Z2340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53813

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:Hawker Aircraft Limited
Registration: Z2340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vickers Armstrong airport Brooklands, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brooklands airfield, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 August 1940 Mr. Russell-Stracey, a Hawker test pilot, is killed when his Hurricane Z2340, suffered engine failure on taking off for its first flight. At this time Hawker Hurricanes were being made by Vickers Armstrong at their factory in Weybridge, built on the site of the Brooklands race track.
Crew:
Mr Edward George Honeywood RUSSELL-STACEY (test.pilot) Hawker Aircraft Ltd : killed

Sources:

1.https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=54
2.Hawker production list
3.http://www.nimh.nl/nl
4.CWGC