Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53845

Date:Thursday 8 August 1940
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9472
MSN: WV-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9472 (WV-T) 18 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) 8 August 1940 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over the North Sea. Dispatched from RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, to bomb airfields at Schipol and Valkenberg in the Netherlands. All three crew killed, but only one body ever recovered. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1280): "Sergeant J H Saville and Sergeant V R T Land: missing, presumed dead. Sergeant F F Parvin: report of death; Blenheim L9472 lost in air operations, 8 August 1940"

Crew of Blenheim L9472
Sergeant Jack Herbert Saville (pilot, RAF 745096) - posted as missing in action 08/08/40
Sergeant Victor Robert Thomas Land (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) RAFVR 9085836, aged 20) posted as missing in action 08/08/40
Sergeant Frederick Finkill Parvin (Observer, RAF 58118) - killed in action 08/08/40, buried at Bergen-op-Zoom Canadian War Cemetery, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

As the bodies of Sgts. J H Saville and V R T Land were never recovered, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1280: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502785
3. https://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/register19401.pdf
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940927/saville,-jack-herbert/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803022/land,-victor-robert-thomas/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2642162/parvin,-frederick-finkill/
7. https://db.wingstovictory.nl/database_detail-du.php?wtv_id=76
8. https://www.oorlogsslachtofferszeeland.nl/index.php/nl/zoek-slachtoffer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1940 L9254 18 Sqn RAF 3 Ardissat, near Crevecoeur-sur-l'Escaut (Nord), 8 km SSE of Cambrai w/o
6 July 1940 R3662 18 Sqn RAF 0 Sangatte Beach, Sangatte near Calais, Pas De Calais w/o
29 April 1942 Z7436 18 Sqn RAF 3 Zuidvaartpolder between Goes and Wolphaartsdijk; Zeeland w/o