Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53850

Date:Sunday 4 August 1940
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9475
MSN: PZ-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Norfolk or off Schoorl, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:48 LT for an operation to Emden, Germany.
Crashed under unknown circumstances.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. H.C. Corbett 72466 RAF Schoorl cemetery; 228 - washed ashore 29 August 1940
Observer Sgt. S.E. Riddington 751028 RAF Thurmaston cemetery; D 1368
Wo ag Sgt. K.W. Crane 526095 RAF Runnymede Memorial; 13

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0769&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps