Accident Boeing-Stearman IB75A N62660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5386

Date:Thursday 13 July 1967
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman IB75A
Owner/operator:Cunningham Bro
Registration: N62660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ganado, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was making steep 360 deg turn to provide separation with other spray aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB