Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53895

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1940
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: P6895
MSN: UX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kerkweg, Venhuizen, 21 km NE of Alkmaar, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6895 (UX-H) 82 (United Provinces) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed to Return) from combat operations over the Netherlands. All three crew killed. Accoardiong to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1005): "Blenheim P6895 crashed near Veenhuizen, The Netherlands, 2 July 1940. Sergeant R J McAllister, Sergeant H Histon and Squadron Leader H F Chester: report of deaths".

Airborne from RAF Watton, Norfolk, briefed to bomb targets along the Dortmund-Ems Kanal in Germany. Shot down by Bf 109E's of I./JG 54 from Schiphol airfield during daylight photo-reconnaissance mission over new aqueduct on the Dortmund-Ems canal and crashed near Kerkweg in Veenhuizen, Heerhugowaard, 21 km north-east of Alkmaar, Noord-Holland at 10.50 a.m. (11:50 local time)

Crew of Blenheim P6895:
Squadron Leader (Pilot) Hurll Fontayne Chester, RAF 28214, killed in action 02/07/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Herbert Histon, RAF 510387, age 29, killed in action 02/07/1940,
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Robert J. McAllister, RAF 627936, age 27, killed in action 02/07/1940,

All three crew fatalities were buried at Heerhugowaard (Veenhuizen) Churchyard, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J . Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 36)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1005: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502844
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2620148/chester,-hurll-fontayne/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2620149/histon,-herbert/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2620150/mcallister,-robert-james/
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/82_squadron.html#0207
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=36609
8. https://proxy.archieven.nl/0/D884DD7D899D4894945D6D44CB89C807
9. https://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/register19401.pdf
10. https://www.stellingia.nl/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/De-Ovend-2001-1-1.pdf p 18 (Dutch text)
11. W.R. Chorley, Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1, 1939/40, Midland Counties Publications, ISBN 0 904597 85 7
12. Graham Warner, Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History. 2nd Edition. (Manchester, U.K.: Crecy Publishing, 2005)