Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53900

Date:Thursday 27 June 1940
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3731
MSN: UX-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woudenbergseweg 54, Zeist, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for an operation to northwest Germany.
Shot down by fighter pilot Oberleutnant G.S. Schneider (Staffelkapitän of 3./JG 21), who was flying a Bf 109 E-1 from Soesterberg airfield. The Luftwaffe pilot did not survive this encounter either. The Messerschmitt was hit by return fire from the upper turret gunner and dived straight into the ground near Soesterberg.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.A. Percy 42640 RAF Zeist 1105
Observer Sgt. A.A. Stanley RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. A.M. Clark 749331 RAF Zeist 1106

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0733&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Google Maps
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0735&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1940 P4898 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 Missing, Unknown mis
12 August 1941 T2437 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 Strijensas, Zuid-Holland w/o