Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF P6957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53902

Date:Thursday 27 June 1940
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6957
MSN: QY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NNW of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:55 LT for a recce flight over the IJsselmeer lake.
Shot down by fighter pilot Hauptmann Hubertus von Bonin of the Stab I./JG 54, who was flying a Bf 109E from Eindhoven airfield.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. P. Weil 41971 RAF Germany 23-A-1 - buried Becklingen War Cem
Observer Sgt. S.K. Bartlett 755198 RAF Den Haag 3-49 - washed up Den Haag 8 Jul 40
Wo ag Sgt. A. Kempster 627208 RAF Jonkerbos 19 H 6 - washed up near Egmond 20 Jul 40

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0732&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/235_squadron.html
LW Claims by Michael Balss
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1940 N3627 254 Sqn RAF 3 west of Romsdalsfjord, Romsdal district of Møre og Romsdal county. w/o
25 June 1940 N3604 254 Sqn RAF 3 Østhusvik, Rennesøy, Rogaland, off Stavanger w/o
6 July 1940 L8842 254 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea, 30 miles West of Bergen w/o