Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF N3543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53904

Date:Thursday 27 June 1940
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3543
MSN: QY-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valkenburgerweg road, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:55 LT for a recce flight over the IJsselmeer lake.
Shot down by fighter pilot Leutnant Joachim Schypek of the 2./JG 76, who was flying a Bf 109E from Waalhaven airfield.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. A.R. Wales 41968 RAF Oestgeest 3
Observer Sgt. J.W. Needham 742691 RAF Oestgeest 1
Wireless op Sgt. T.C. Jordan 629644 RAF Oestgeest 2

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0731&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Google Maps