Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 N46977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5393

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1978
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N46977
MSN: S-342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:South Marsh 11
Destination airport:Eugene Island 20G
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on water after passenger got foot caught in cyclic control floor connection.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79DA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=38558&key=0