Accident Heinkel He 111 H-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53946

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1940
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-3
Owner/operator:1./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: L1 + BH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groede - Nieuwvliet, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency-landing with both engines out of action due to enemy fire.

Flugzeugführer / Ofw. H. Kassing Luftwaffe / prisoner of war, to UK
Beobachter / Ogfr. K. Schneider 51916/45 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave BB-7-164 / succumbed to his injuries on the 22nd of May, buried Breskens and Vlissingen
Bordfunker / Ogfr. G. Filla Luftwaffe / prisoner of war, to UK
Bordschütze / Gfr. W. Knappe Luftwaffe / prisoner of war, to UK

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0707&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Wings of Victory database
http://ww2.dk/air/lehr/lg1.htm