ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5395
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 13 June 1976 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: | MBB Bo 105C |
Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
Registration: | N149BB |
MSN: | S-49 |
Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Intracoastal, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Intracoastal, LA |
Destination airport: | Gulf of Mexico |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched after main rotor inertia weights separated and hit tail rotor blade.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW76AF101 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=54209&key=0 