Accident Brantly B-2B N2284U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5398

Date:Monday 11 September 1978
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2284U
MSN: 454
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brook, In -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Watseka, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hel nosed up & rolled over during flight.Ip stated-Pilot careful except usually wanted to fly 100mph(vne).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1990 N2284U Private 0 Christiansted, sub
1 October 2017 N2284U Private 1 Sanford, west of Midland, Midland County, MI sub