Accident Junkers Ju 87 B-1 5513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54034

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 B-1
Owner/operator:12.(St)/LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5513
MSN: L1+HW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogers polder, Werkendam, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with the No. 66 (Spitfire Mk I) & 264 (Defiant Mk I) Squadrons RAF. The Bordfunker (radio operator) didn't survive:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. W. Bienk Luftwaffe / prisoner of war, wounded
Bordfunker / Gfr. G. Langner Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AZ-2-27

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0614&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps