Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54074

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9324
MSN: LA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwlandse Polder, Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim IV L9324 (LA-P) 235 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat Operation (Escort duties, Netherlands) - officially described as "Blenheim L9324 shot down near the Hook of Holland, 12 May 1940. Sergeant J C Robertson, Leading Aircraftman T J Lowry and Pilot Officer N A Smith: report of deaths".

L9324 took off from RAF Manston at 05.00 hrs on Escort duties to cover troop landings at the Hague and was attacked by Bf 109s of II/JG26 at 07:55 hrs. The aircraft was last seen with its starboard engine on fire and crashed into a small field in the Nieuwlander Polder near Hoek van Holland.

Crew of Blenheim L9324:
Leading Aircraftman (U/T Air Gunner) Thomas J. Lowry, RAF, 553205, age 17, killed in action 12/05/1940, buried at Hoek of Holland General Cemetery, Netherlands
Sergeant (Observer) John C. Robertson, RAFVR, 749443, age 20, killed in action 12/05/1940, buried at Hoek van Holland General Cemetery, Netherlands
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Norman A.L. Smith, RAF, 40950, age 25, killed in action 12/05/1940, buried Den Haag (Westduin) General Cemetery, Netherlands

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley Air Britain, 1978 p 61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/266: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142091
3. http://historischhoekvanholland.nl/?p=861
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/235_squadron.html#1205
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/sgt-observer-john-robertson-r-a-f-v-r.69400/#post-745741
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635074/lowry,-thomas-joseph/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635092/robertson,-john-conacher/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635413/smith,-norman-alastair-lloyd/
9. https://www.vliegveld-ockenburg.net/lo/pages/begraafplaats-westduin/ereveld-cwgc/ereveld-info.php