Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54075

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9189
MSN: LA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kloosterweg road, Brielle, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9189 (LA-O) of 235 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Blenheim L9189 crashed during air operations over the Hook of Holland, 12 May 1940". This plane took off at 05.00 hrs from Manston in company with other aircraft of the squadron to cover troop landings at The Hague and was attacked by eight Bf 109s of II/JG27 at 07:55 hrs. Both the observer and the air gunner were killed in the attack and P/O Norman A. Savill ('Norm') baled out of the burning aircraft at low altitude. On landing on farmland along the Kloosterweg between Brielle and Oostvoome, P/O Savill was captured by Dutch soldiers who were convinced that he was German and made preparations to shoot him. Despite being badly wounded and covered in bums he managed to convince them that he was an RAF officer and was taken to Vlaardingen hospital. He spent the war in German captivity, mainly as Stalag Luft III from March 1941, having spent nine months in hospital recovering from his injuries

Crew:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Norman A. Savill, PoW
Sergeant (Observer) Henry R. Sunderland, RAFVR 755141, age 23, killed in action 12/05/1940, buried at Oostvoorne Protestant Cemetery, Netherlands
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Roy H. Tyler, RAF 552475, age 19, killed in action 12/05/1940, buried at Oostvoorne Protestant Cemetery, Netherlands

In August 1967 parts of Blenheim L9189 were recovered by a party from the Royal Netherlands Air Force at Rozenburg.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtian, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/249: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142074
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635500/sunderland,-henry-raven/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635501/tyler,-roy-harry/
5. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
6. https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-05-12-blenheim-iv
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/235_squadron.html
8. http://historischhoekvanholland.nl/?p=861