Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54076

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8847
MSN: LS-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borgharen, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Type 142M/L, Blenheim Mk.IV L8847, LS-P, operation: Maastricht. lost: 12/05/1940 (3 crew KIA). According to the official Air Ministry flie on the incident (File AIR 81/288): "Blenheim L8847 crashed at Borghaven (Limburg), near Maastricht, The Netherlands, 12 May 1940. Flying Officer T G Bassett, Sergeant N C Middlemass and Leading Aircraftman W T Cavanagh, report of deaths".

Crew of Blenheim L8847:
Flying Officer (NZ40781) Thomas G. BASSETT (pilot, aged 22) RNZAF - killed
LAC (542287) William T. CAVANAGH (Wireless Op./Air Gunner, aged 22) RAF - killed
Sgt (580461) Neville C. MIDDLEMASS (Observer, aged 26) RAF - killed

L8847 was one of seven 15 Squadron Blenheims lost on this operation. Airborne at 07:50 hrs from Alconbury briefed to destroy the strategic bridges on the Albert Kanaal. Crashed at Borghaven (Limburg) between the River Maas and the Juliana Kanaal, 3 km N of Maastricht. 15 Squadron lost six aircraft in this operation (half the squadron) and thirteen crew (five survived to be taken as PoWs). L8847 was damaged by Flak at 09:16 hrs local time.

All three crew fatalities were buried at Maastricht General Cemetary, Maarstricht, Limburg, Netherlands

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/288: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142137
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2961995/bassett,-thomas-george/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2961998/cavanagh,-william-timothy/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2962016/middlemass,-neville-craig/
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html
7. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0540&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
8. http://aircrewremembered.com/frankish-claude-randolph.html
9. http://www.taskforceliberty.be/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/De-Blenheim-van-Kattevennen-1.pdf