Accident Briegleb BG-12D N5010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5423

Date:Sunday 11 June 1978
Time:16:45
Type:Briegleb BG-12D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5010
MSN: RH-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stabilator control came loose at top fitting. Both wings failed.Phase of flight unk.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FYP31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB