Accident Douglas 8A-3N 385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54276

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3N
Owner/operator:3-V-2 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 385
MSN: 535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kijkduin beach, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down & crashed.
The aircraft had taken off at 03:55 hrs together with ten other Douglas aircraft, to engage the Luftwaffe.

Vlieger / Lt.Vl. 2e klas G.J.E. Scheepens VK ML / Zorgvlied cemetery in Amsterdam; grave D-II-104
Waarnemer/Schutter / Res.2e Lt.Wnr. G. Vermeulen VK ML / Nieuwe Gemeentelijke Begraafplaats cemetery in Zeist (Utrecht province); grave B-348

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0053&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'