Incident Douglas 8A-3N 384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54277

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:05:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3N
Owner/operator:3-V-2 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 384
MSN: 534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:shore near Rozenburg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a forced landing on the shore near Rozenburg.

It had taken off at 03:55 hrs together with ten other Douglas aircraft, to engage the Luftwaffe.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0052&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps