Accident Fokker D.XXI 238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54312

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:2-II-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart
Registration: 238
MSN: 5511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rhoon, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:15 hrs for an escort flight in support of a bombing operation against Waalhaven airfield by Fokker T.V aircraft.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Herbert Springer of the 7./JG 3, who was flying a Bf 109E from Hopsten airfield in Germany.

Res.1e Lt.Vl. A.H. Bodaan did not survive and rests at Grebbeberg cemetery in Utrecht province; grave 13-56.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0044&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps