Incident Dornier Do 215 B-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54344

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:30
Type:Dornier Do 215 B-4
Owner/operator:2.(F)/ Aufkl.Gr.O.b.d. Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cillaarshoek, Hoeksche Waard, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oranienburg airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a recce flight in support of Fall Gelb (invasion of the Low Countries), the aircraft was damaged by Fokker G.1 registration 330, flown by Sergeant-majoor J.J. Buwalda & crashed. The Dutch pilot had taken off from Waalhaven airfield.
The fate of the crew is unknown.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0107&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/t0107/