Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54405

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-2
Owner/operator:3./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4D+DL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the C.H. Letschertweg road in Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Fall Gelb / target - Waalhaven

The aircraft was shot down by AA fire. The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam:

Flugzeugführer Oblt. H-W. Magnussen / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg
Beobachter Ofw. L. Edmüller / prisoner of war
Bordfunker Uffz. G. Richter / Ysselsteyn cemetery
Bordschütze Uffz. K. Rocher / Ysselsteyn cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0350&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1940 0233 3./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Rijen-Dongen; Noord-Brabant w/o