Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54421

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-2
Owner/operator:7./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4D+KR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waal river near Tiel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marx airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Junkers was intercepted by two Bf 109E fighter aircraft and shot down in a so-called friendly fire incident.
All four crew members died in the crash:

Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Bergemann
Beobachter Uffz. W. Haiger
Bordfunker Fw. A. Herb
Bordschütze Flg. H. Müller

Sources:

GQM 12 May 1940
Gräberkartei WASt
SGLO Bulletin 417
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0344&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/luchtoorlog/2004-inventarisatie-neergeschoten-duitse-vliegtuigen-in-wo2/