Accident Cessna 152 VH-FMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54482

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Basair Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FMG
MSN: 15283511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flame Tree Avenue, Casula, 10 Km W of Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 September 2008, a Liberty XL-2 (VH-XLY) and a Cessna 152 (VH-FMG) collided approximately 10 Km west of Bankstown aerodrome, near Sydney, NSW. The Liberty XL-2 survived the collision, and returned to Bankstown. The Cessna 152 collided with terrain and the two occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Witnesses reported that the Cessna descended almost vertically before impacting into the rear of a house in Box Road, Casula, NSW. Press reports give the exact point of collision as 451 metres over Flame Tree Drive, Casula, NSW

Press reports named the crew of Cessna VH-FMG as "Pilot instructor Joanne Ethell, 20, and her student Chandrika Gaur, 18". The crew of the Liberty XL-2 VH-XLY were named as "student pilot Madan Sharma, 25, under the supervision of 89-year-old WWII Spitfire ace Ken Andrews".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-081.aspx
2. http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/inquest-hears-flight-instructor-at-centre-of-fatal-plane-crash-fell-asleep-in-training/story-e6freuy9-1226576165015
3. http://www.news.com.au/news/government-website-captures-horrific-collision/story-fna7dq6e-1111118355681
4. http://www.smh.com.au/news/national/planes-collide-in-sydney/2008/12/18/1229189763933.html
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2491705/ao2008081.pdf
6. http://forums.atomicmpc.com.au/lofiversion/index.php?t7206.html
7. http://www.theage.com.au/national/two-dead-after-planes-collide-over-sydney-20081218-715r.html

Media: