Incident McDonnell Douglas/BAe AV-8B Harrier 163882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54497

Date:Friday 6 March 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas/BAe AV-8B Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-214 / USMC
Registration: 163882
MSN: 190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pasir Gudang, near Paya Lebar, Johore Bahru -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paya Lebar AB, Singapore (QPG/WSAP)
Destination airport:MCAS Iwakuni
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was returning to MCAS Iwakuni. It crashed just after take off into an oil palm plantation at Pasir Gudang, near Paya Lebar air base, Johore Bahru, Singapore. Approx co-ordinates 01°21′37″N, 103°54′34″E. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Flight Int. 18-24 March 1992
http://web.archive.org/web/20170811004942/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1992.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paya_Lebar_Air_Base