Accident Sikorsky RH-53D Sea Stallion 158687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54503

Date:Friday 19 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky RH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 158687
MSN: 65-360
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lynnhaven Bay, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana
Destination airport:Chambers Field NAS Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed just after refueling. Helicopter exploded and crashed due to a catastrophic failure of the rotor head assembly which caused a mid- air explosion killing all 7 crew members and completely destroying the Helicopter. The remains of the airdrame came to rest in the Lynnhaven bay in Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Sources:

Flight Int. 1-7 July 1992
- JF Baugher