Accident AIDC F-CK-1A 10002 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54509

Date:Friday 12 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CKUO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC F-CK-1A
Owner/operator:AIDC
Registration: 10002
MSN: A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taichung -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IDF second prototype broke up when accelerating at 16,400ft. Probably caused by transonic buffeting.

Sources:

Flight Int.24-30 July 1991
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/write_offs.html