Accident Northrop F-20A Tigershark N3986B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54513

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1985
Time:13:45
Type:Northrop F-20A Tigershark
Owner/operator:Northrop
Registration: N3986B
MSN: GI1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Bay Airport -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a practice demonstration in preparation for a demo at the Paris Air Show.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 16-3-1987