Accident FMA IA 63 Pampa E-813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54534

Date:Monday 31 August 1992
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 63 Pampa
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: E-813
MSN: 2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bournemouth (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 31-8-1992: Lost control over Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset and crashed during a display practice in preparation for the Farnborough air show. Failed to pull out of a dive and crashed alongside the runway. Ejection sequence believed to have been initiated too late. Both crew were killed: Commander Juan Carlos Sapolsky and Captain Omar Dario Gelardi

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Flight International 9 - 15 September 1992
2. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f472ed915d1371000507/IA-63_Pampa__E-813_11-92.pdf
3. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170811004942/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1992.htm#aug