Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III EC-FAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54538

Date:Monday 8 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Heliarcos SA
Registration: EC-FAO
MSN: 51289
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vistabella del Maestrazgo -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vistabella
Destination airport:Vistabella
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it flew in to a hillside in thick fog whilst transporting a medical team to an accident site. All six persons on board (pilot and five medical personnel) were killed.

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ec.php
CIAIAC A-20/92