Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet G-BPJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54541

Date:Sunday 12 July 1992
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:CSE Aviation (Oxford Air Training School)
Registration: G-BPJT
MSN: 28-41031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach at Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK) on 12/7/1992, after hitting the down draft from a visiting helicopter. Both persons on board were killed

Registration G-BPJT cancelled by the CAA on 31/10/1994 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News
The History of Oxford Airport
Geoff Phillips
Bookmarque Publishing 1996
ISBN 1-870519-31-0
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6aee5274a1317000641/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-BPJT_09-92.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPJT
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1211948/