Accident Spezio II N66JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54562

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Spezio II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66JH
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Endicott, NY (CZY)
Destination airport:Carlisle, PA (N94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the airplane was in level flight about 1,000 feet above the ground, the pilot added carburetor heat. The engine immediately began to run roughly, so the pilot attempted to add power, and the engine then lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a turnpike; however, as he flared the airplane for the landing, it impacted the rear of a moving tractor trailer before dropping to the ground. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over a guard rail, which caught part of the airplane's landing gear. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were noted, and when tested, the engine started easily. Ambient temperature and dew point conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor ice as a result of the pilot's delayed use of carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location