Incident ultralight no reg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54564

Date:Saturday 20 December 2008
Time:03:30 UTC
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: no reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unregistered ultralight struck powerlines and crashed under unknown circumstances, the one person on board sustained serious injuries, Tucson, AZ.

Reported by AP to be carrying 350 lbs of marijuana.

Sources:

FAA

http://www.azcentral.com/news/articles/2008/12/22/20081222ultralightcrash.html