Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N1587L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54566

Date:Saturday 20 December 2008
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Jerry F Peck
Registration: N1587L
MSN: D-9865
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness to the accident reported that the airplane went straight up, stalled, started to spin downward, and then dove straight toward the ground before pulling up. The witness stated that he watched the airplane do the same maneuver a second time, again going straight up, starting to spin downward, and then go straight down before impacting a field. The witness said that a few weeks prior to the accident he observed the accident airplane performing the same maneuvers. All flight control components were accounted for at the accident site. The airplane was equipped with a single control column with a single yoke, which is commonly referred to as a "throw-over yoke." The single control arm, to which the single yoke is attached, was observed separated from the control column; this precluded identifying which pilot was manipulating the controls at the time of the accident. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from terrain during a low altitude maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location