ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54571
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 11 July 1985 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-15 |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | SE off Gotland -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea while being intercepted by Swedish Saab Viggen planes.
Note:
A more correct position (and not the "official" one..) can be found here:
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=90040
Sources:
PZC 12-7-1985