Accident Callair A-9 N8270H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5458

Date:Sunday 6 July 1980
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Bill Hubler
Registration: N8270H
MSN: 1143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homedale, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
sole tree known by plt.Found 20ppb methyl-parathion in plt's blood,exposure time after acdnt unkn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FYA19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB