Incident Mil Mi-8PS 0829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54743

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8PS
Owner/operator:Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (Czech AF)
Registration: 0829
MSN: 10829
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Milevsko -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure due to fuel starvation. Four crew and eight passengers injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody01.htm
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
3. http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm