Accident Mil Mi-17 0842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54746

Date:Thursday 9 October 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Slovak Air Force
Registration: 0842
MSN: 108M42
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chmelov - Pušovice near Prešov -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 VrK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting a forced landing in dense fog (IMC) after technical problems.
Crew:
pplk.Ing.JozefSAGAN (pass.)
kpt.Ing.Pavol GROMOVSKY (pass.)
kpt. Ing.Peter NEMČIKOV (pilot)
rtm. Slavomir SEMANOV (pal.tech.)

Sources:

Scramble
AFM DEC 2003, p72
LK 12/2015