Accident Callari S-1A N37368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5476

Date:Thursday 8 December 1966
Time:12:35
Type:Callari S-1A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N37368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
non instrument rated pilot attempted VFR flight below obstructing terrain. Recovery date 072367.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB