Accident PZL-Swidnik W-3WA Sokól 0902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54794

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik W-3WA Sokól
Owner/operator:Polish Army Aviation (LWL)
Registration: 0902
MSN: 360902
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 mi from Karbala -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on mergency landing following engine problems. Cause given as due to pilot error. Three killed and four others injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://edition.cnn.com/2004/WORLD/meast/12/15/iraq.main2/index.html
AFM FEB 2005, p73