Accident Mil Mi-2RL 4436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54805

Date:Friday 12 May 2006
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Mil Mi-2RL
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 4436
MSN: 554436115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bydgoszcz-Szwederowo (EPBY) -   Poland
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor hit the ground, heliopter rolled over and caught fire during an engine test in hover. Both pilots escaped, but a technician died of burns three days later.

Note: Its not clear if the technician was occupant or bystander at the time.

Sources:

Scramble 325
https://www.jetphotos.com/photos/5853350