Incident MiG-21bis 9749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54815

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 9749
MSN: 75089749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nova Pilona, Elblag -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malbork AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off for a routine two-ship training mission. Pilot (Maj) ejected and found severaly injured a few kilometers from the crash site.

Sources:

Scramble 271
AFM November 2001, p73