Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis 0887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54818

Date:Friday 29 October 1999
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Polish Navy
Registration: 0887
MSN: 75080887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kulnica area, Hel peninsula -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gdynia/Babie Doly
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Pilot rescued by SAR W-3RM Anaconda. 1st Naval Avn Division/B Sqn/1st Flt.

Sources:

AFM January 2000, p74